Common Name: Square Fruited Mallet

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus brandiana buds. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name:

Eucalyptus – (Greek) eu – well + calyptos – covered, referring to the bud cap which is released as the flowers open.

brandiana – named after Grady Brand, Senior Curator of Kings Park and Botanic Garden in recognition of his contribution to the horticulture and display of WA flora.

Description

Eucalyptus brandiana is a distinctive single-stemmed tree to 5 metres with a conspicuous crown and attractive smooth shiny bark that is silver grey with bronze stripes. This eucalypt has extraordinarily large, thick, glossy green leaves not unlike Ficus leaves, and very large fruits and flowers up to 5 cm across. These start off as pendulous red four-winged buds, but the flowers themselves are bright pink and appear sporadically throughout the year, peaking in spring. In cultivation flowering can occur as late as January and February.

All known populations of this tree are located within Fitzgerald River National Park on the south coast of Western Australia; as such, it is listed as a Priority species by the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

The Square Fruited Mallet was described and published as a species in its own right in 2009 by ecologist Nathan McQuoid and Professor Stephen Hopper (former BGPA Chief Executive Officer). It was named after Grady Brand, Senior Curator of Kings Park and Botanic Garden in Perth.

Horticultural tips

  • Germinates readily from seed, in a cool environment.
  • Plant in well-drained soils in a sunny position in late autumn to early winter.
  • Ensure plant has deep watering twice a week through the first summer into autumn.
  • Once established it should only require supplementary watering during extended dry periods.
  • This species is regularly sold at the Friends of Kings Park plant sales.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Eucalyptus brandiana in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park, Wadjuk Way and the South Coastal Flora garden bed within the WA Botanic Garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Operculum detaching. Photo: L. Hammersley.Grady Brand standing next to Eucalyptus brandiana. Photo: L. Sweedman.Eucalyptus brandiana in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …