Common name: Desmond mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Between January and August Eucalyptus desmondensis can produce an impressive display of bristly creamy-yellow flowers. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus: eu (Greek), meaning well and calyptos (Greek), meaning covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.

Desmondensis: meaning native to Mount Desmond, which is near Ravensthorpe in Western Australia.

Description

The Desmond mallee is found in the Ravensthorpe Range area in southern Western Australia, where it grows in slightly acid loamy sand over a clay base. This tree prefers light to medium soils but will grow in well-drained heavier soils.

The Desmond mallee can grow up to six metres in height, usually with multiple trunks and with an open foliage, drooping habit, especially at its crown.

This tree has decorative bark, foliage, flowers and fruits, and between January and August can produce an impressive display of bristly creamy-yellow flowers. It is equally impressive when in bud, with the bud caps boasting a deep red. Sweet nectar from the blooms attracts birds and insects.

Horticultural tips

  • Grows well in full sun positions but is not suitable as a shade tree due to its open habit.
  • Water until established, and then it can be left for extended periods without water.
  • This species can be ornamental in a small garden, and tolerates light frosts.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see the Desmond mallee growing in the garden beds along Forrest Drive within the Western Australian Botanic Garden, opposite the Fire Fighters Memorial (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

The Desmond mallee can grow up to 6 metres in height, usually with multiple trunks and with an open foliage. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus desmondensis has decorative bark, foliage, flowers and fruits. Photo: D. Blumer. The Desmond mallee is found in the Ravensthorpe Range area in southern Western Australia. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus desmondensis is equally impressive when in bud, with the bud caps boasting a deep red. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …