Common name: Drummond’s Mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Attractive grey green foliage of Drummond's Mallee forms a dense and spreading canopy. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Named after James Drummond, the first Government Botanist of Western Australia, and curator of the government gardens in Cork, Ireland. James Drummond actively collected botanical specimens in the southern part of Western Australia.

Description

Native to Western Australia, this ornamental mallee grows up to eight metres tall with attractive smooth, powdery white to grey bark. Drummond’s Mallee occurs in south-west regions such as the Avon Wheatbelt, Geraldton Sandplains, Jarrah Forest and Swan Coastal Plain regions, generally in sandy loam with a clay subsoil.

This tree can grow with a single trunk or multi-stemmed, with grey green foliage forming a dense and spreading canopy. Flowering ranges from early winter to late summer, with profuse clusters of white to cream bristly flowers producing sweet nectar that attracts both birds and bees to feast. Fruits are round to cup shaped.

This tree is mildly drought tolerant, and grows well in areas such as road verges where the soil can be devoid of nutrients.

Horticultural tips

  • Attractive bark, foliage and flowers with a moderate rate of growth make this mallee an interesting small feature tree in the garden.
  • Propagate from seed and plant in well-drained soil, away from heavy frosts.
  • Should damage occur to the tree in storm events, consider base cutting the tree and allowing it to re-shoot from its lignotuber.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit the Western Australian Botanic Garden to see Eucalyptus drummondii opposite Swan Lawn (east of Roe Gardens Carpark) and in the Eucalyptus Carpark (refer to map). This tree can also be found in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

A cluster of young Eucalyptus drummondii buds. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus drummondii flowers from early winter to late summer, producing white to cream bristly flowers. Photo: D. Blumer. Photo: D. Blumer. The round to cup-shaped fruit of Drummond's Mallee. Photo: D. Blumer. Drummond's Mallee has attractive smooth, powdery white to grey bark. Photo: D. Blumer. Native to Western Australia, the ornamental mallee Eucalyptus drummondii grows up to 8 metres tall. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …