Common name: Illyarrie

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus erythrocorys in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Description

The Illyarrie is a medium tree to eight metres that is ideally suited to coastal conditions, originating from coastal regions north of Perth Western Australia. It begins flowering in midsummer, discarding its distinctive red bud cap to reveal spectacular bright yellow flowers up to five centimetres or more in diameter.

The flowers usually occur in groups of four, providing a vivid and breathtaking display. It is highly attractive to birds such as honeyeaters, parrots and red-tailed black cockatoos.

The Illyarrie often grows with an irregular trunk appearing semi-weeping as it matures. It can be heavily laden with large woody fruits and is unofficially regarded as a signature species for the Swan Coastal Plain in Perth.

Horticultural tips

  • Illyarrie is effective when planted in groups or groves, where it can provide a wind break or shade.
  • It can also be grown successfully as an individual specimen in the garden, with understorey plants such as Conostylis candicans and Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba.
  • This tree responds well to pruning and prefers to grow in sandy soils, however can usually adapt to most types of soil.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the full impact of the stunning yellow flowers and red bud caps around the Eucalyptus Carpark, Roe Gardens, Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park and the Kings Park Administration Building (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus erythrocorys flowers. Photo: D. Blumer.Eucalyptus erythrocorys habit. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …