Common name: Darling Range Ghost Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus laeliae buds. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Laelia – the name of a vestal virgin

Description

Eucalyptus laeliae, or the Darling Range Ghost Gum, is a small to medium sized tree that grows on the western side of the Darling Range. With growth of up to 20 metres, this well shaped tree grows naturally in granite and heavy soils, in cultivation it has proven to adapt to the sandy soils found in Kings Park.

The trunk is smooth, powdery and usually white in colour, but transforms during the cooler autumn months, displaying a pastel yellow hue to delight passers-by. The trunk is an iconic feature which engenders interest from many people and also makes a great addition to any landscape as a specimen, grove or small scale avenue.

The floral display of the Darling Range Ghost Gum is profuse clusters of soft, white bristly flowers during the summer months. This tree can be purchased commercially from specialised Australian plant nurseries, and the seed from specialised seed merchants.

Horticultural tips

  • The quality of the stock plant should be considered when purchasing, in order to avoid disorders and defects.
  • The Darling Range Ghost Gum is suitable for growing on a range of different soil types, provided they are well drained.
  • Grow this tree in a full sun aspect.
  • When this tree is in its juvenile stage, it may become susceptible to an insect attack called 'leaf blister'. Generally this condition does not require treatment with the tree able to outgrow the damage caused.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Eucalyptus laeliae as a sapling on Wadjuk Way and at the entry to Bush Base at Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

An iconic feature of the Darling Range Ghost Gum is its trunk. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus laeliae in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.

Visit Kings Park to see Eucalyptus laeliae in its habitat. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …