Common name: Salmon White Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus lane-poolei in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Description

This small, evergreen tree is named after Charles Edward Lane-Poole, a Western Australian conservator of forests. It is well known for its distinctive, mottled bark which features in colours ranging from a whitish grey to an orange-brown. The powdery characteristic of the trunk, paired with the distinct colours of the tree’s bark makes it the quintessential picture of a Eucalypt. The tree can grow up to 10 metres high, with ornamental globose buds and glossy green foliage.

The Salmon White Gum flowers in late summer, with a beautiful, yet subtle display of small, pale cream, bristle-like flowers. This tree is appreciated for the intrigue of its shape, as it tends to grow in an informal, abstract manner.

There are distinct populations of the Salmon White Gum on the western scarp of the Darling Range and foothills, with some outlying populations extending to Jurien Bay.

Horticultural tips

  • Grow the Salmon White Gum in groves, with an understory of Banksia nivea or Baumea preissii.
  • Recommended for home gardens where an informal and artistic trunk formation will be appreciated.
  • Grows in low nutrient sands and requires good drainage.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Salmon White Gum around the Eucalyptus car park and in May Drive Parkland and Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park, where it has been recently established (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus lane-poolei in its habit. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus lane-poolei flower. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus lane-poolei growing in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …