Common name: Bushy Yate

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus lehmannii, Bushy YateView image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eu meaning 'well'; and Calyptos meaning 'covered'. This refers to the bud cap that covers the stamens in the flower buds of all Eucalyptus trees.

lehmannii is a reference to Johann Georg Christian Lehmann, a professor of Botany and the editor of 'Plantae Preissiana', which is a key work on Western Australian native flora.

Description

A small, well-shaped mallee, Eucalyptus lehmannii, or Bushy Yate, grows up to 5 metres tall, with smooth light pink to grey coloured bark. The Bushy Yate is mostly a multi-trunked tree, and is often, confused with Eucalyptus conferruminata, but can be distinguished because of its distinct flowers and fruit.

Flowering in late summer, the flowers are fused together, in a tight ball or a star like shape. Flower buds have decorative long, pointed bud caps that open to reveal green flowers that are subtle yet highly bird attracting. The hard, rounded fruits are brown.

The Bushy Yate has been deliberately planted as a feature in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park, as a demonstration to visitors of sustainable planting to suit the drying climate of the south-west of Western Australia. The planting throughout this site demonstrates its suitability for Perth and the Swan Coastal Plain, and requires no supplementary watering once established. It is a deliberate feature to excite, educate and inspire future guardians of the environment.

Horticultural tips

  • Eucalyptus lehmannii is a fast growing and versatile tree and can be grown in a variety of locations, from a pot with free draining native potting mix, to a residential garden as a screen, a grove, or an individual specimen.
  • Water Eucalyptus lehmannii until establishment but avoid over watering as it can be susceptible to root rot.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Bushy Yate at the entrance to Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park, next to the artwork created by John Tarry. This entry statement is an interpretation of a chrysalis, or butterfly pupa (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

eucalyptus lehmannii flower bud d blumer Eucalyptus lehmannii in its habitat

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …