Common name: Mottlecah

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus macrocarpa, or Mottlecah. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eu: meaning well + Calyptos: meaning covered

Macro: meaning large + Carpus: meaning fruit

Description

Eucalyptus macrocarpa, or Mottlecah, is a sprawling mallee endemic to Western Australia and can grow up to 5 metres tall. With smooth, shiny bark that sheds in short ribbons and large ovate grey leaves, Mottlecah is an interesting and beautiful addition to any garden with space for it to spread laterally. It is well known to attract fauna such as nectar-loving honeyeaters.

Flowering from Spring to early Summer, the vibrant red, bristly blooms can be prolific and as large as 100 mm in diameter, boasting the largest sized flowers of all the eucalypts. The flowers are popular with photographers, particularly when the bud cap is retained on partially opened blooms, and the large gum nuts are also a point of interest with their silver, powdery coating. 

Horticultural tips

  • Plant Mottlecah in well-drained soil.
  • Mottlecah is best suited to a Mediterranean type climate with warm and dry summers, and once established it is drought and frost tolerant and can stand exposure to a full sun placement.
  • Profuse flowers may weigh the branches down so it is recommended to prune these branches carefully to avoid breakage.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Mottlecah growing in the Western Australian Botanic Garden at the Roe Garden precinct (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus macrocarpa flower. Photo: D. Blumer. Mottlecah branches. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus macrocarpa in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …