Eucalyptus mcquoidii

Common name: Quoin Head Marlock

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus mcquoidii buds. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus mcquoidii is named after the inaugural Bushland Manager of the Kings Park bushland, Nathan McQuoid.

Description

Eucalyptus mcquoidii is a highly decorative threatened species of Western Australian flora. Native to the south coast of Western Australia in the biodiversity hotspot of Fitzgerald River National Park, Eucalyptus mcquoidii grows on coastal cliffs, creek lines and skeletal soils.

Interestingly, the Fitzgerald River National Park is home to many other iconic plants, including the Royal Hakea (Hakea victoria) with its brightly coloured leaves. You can marvel at this Hakea in the Grevillea and Hakea Garden Bed, and along Wadjuk Way near the Mount Eliza reservoir.

Growing up to 10 metres high, Eucalyptus mcquoidii’s blooms occur within the canopy, with horn-shaped operculum, and creamy yellow flowers which grow in sea-urchin shaped clusters. It is these clusters which make it such an ornamental species.

Horticultural tips

  • Eucalyptus mcquoidii is not available for commercial purchase at the moment as there is no domesticated line of seed. In the future, the Friends of Kings Park may supply Eucalyptus mcquoidii, should seed be collected within Kings Park and Botanic Garden.
  • Similar species which are grown in cultivation include the Bald Island Marlock (Eucalyptus conferruminata) and the Bushy Yate (Eucalyptus lehmannii).

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Eucalyptus mcquoidii in the Conservation Garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus mcquoidii flower. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus mcquoidii sea urchin shaped clusters. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus mcquoidii in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …