Common name: Mountain White Gum, Moore’s Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus mooreana in bloom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus – (Greek) eu – well, and calyptos – covered, in reference to the flower-bud which has an operculum or cap.

mooreana – after Newton J. Moore (1870–1936), past Premier and Agent-General in London for Western Australia.

Description

This attractive eucalypt is a small, crooked tree with smooth white bark that can grow up to nine metres high. It grows in sandy soil overlying sandstone and quartzite at altitudes of 650–1000 metres in King Leopold Range and Lady Forrest Range in the Kimberley region of Western Australia.

The adult leaves of the Mountain White Gum are thick, grey-green and up to 15 cm long. It produces buds with conical bud caps in groups of four to seven which open into pale yellow flowers from May to August. The buds and fruits have no individual stalks but have a thick common stalk about one cm long.

Eucalyptus mooreana is listed as a Threatened species as it is known only from six populations; five of which are in conservation parks and one on a pastoral station.

Kings Park nursery first cultivated Eucalyptus mooreana in 1989 but it is otherwise not common in cultivation.

Horticultural tips

  • As Eucalyptus mooreana is a Threatened species, it is not available commercially.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see eucalyptus mooreana at Two Rivers Lookout, near the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden and adjacent to the Vietnam Memorial at May Drive Parkland (refer to maps).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus mooreana leaves. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus mooreana planted in 2005. Photo: C. Parry.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …