Common name: Tallerack

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus pleurocarpa blooms in late spring and summer with white flowers, followed by waxy-white fruits. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus: (Greek) Eu – well, and calyptos – covered; referring to the operculum or cap which covers the stamens in bud.

pleurocarpa: (Greek) pleura – rib or side, and carpos – fruit; referring to its ribbed or four-sided fruit.

Description

Eucalyptus pleurocarpa is endemic to WA, found only on the coastal and subcoastal plains between the Stirling Ranges and Esperance, with a smaller isolated occurrence in the Eneabba region, north of Perth.

It is an ornamental small tree that can occur as a compact shrub of around 1.5 metres or a multi-stemmed mallee tree up to 5 metres tall. The tallerack grows from a lignotuber (the swelling at the base the plant) and is often seen in its natural environment emerging above surrounding low heathy vegetation.

Its branchlets are waxy-white and square in cross-section with blue-grey, oval-shaped leaves that grow in opposite or near opposite pairs. The foliage, buds and fruit are covered with a waxy white powder (referred to as ‘glaucous’), which gives the plant an attractive silvery frosted appearance. This species blooms in late spring and summer with white flowers, followed by waxy-white fruits that are somewhat square in shape.

The plant is sold commercially as an ornamental plant and as cut foliage for use in floristry.

Horticultural tips

  • Grow your own from seed, best sown in late spring.
  • It can grow in a range of well-drained soils in a full sun position, but it is only mildly drought tolerant.
  • Regular light pruning is recommended to maintain a compact and leafy habit. The cut foliage can be used in vase arrangements.
  • Older plants tend to become straggly and sparse with foliage. If this occurs, Eucalyptus pleurocarpa can be cut back to ground level and will resprout from the lignotuber.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Eucalyptus pleurocarpa growing in the Eucalyptus Carpark and the garden beds along Forrest Drive opposite the DNA Tower. (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus pleurocarpais an ornamental small tree that can occur as a compact shrub of around 1.5 metres or a multi-stemmed mallee tree up to 5 metres tall. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus pleurocarpa branchlets are waxy-white and square in cross-section with blue-grey, oval-shaped leaves that grow in opposite or near opposite pairs. Photo: D. Blumer. The foliage, buds and fruit are covered with a waxy white powder (referred to as ‘glaucous’). Photo: D. Blumer.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …