Common name: Bell-fruited Mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus preissiana (Bell-fruited Mallee). Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus (Greek), meaning well and calyptos (Greek), meaning covered referring to the cap which covers the developing flowers.

preissiana after JA Ludwig Preiss (1811 - 1883), botanical collector.

Description

This small tree occurs in the south-western provinces of Western Australia. Growing 2-3 metres in height and width, Eucalyptus preissiana is perfect for smaller gardens. With smooth bark and oval shaped, thick green leaves which taper to a point, this tree makes an interesting focal point for a garden.

When in flower, large vibrant yellow flowers form a prominent display along the branches, with blooms up to an impressive 30 mm or more in diameter. The Bell-fruited Mallee flowers in winter and spring with flowers followed by the most interesting large, bell-shaped gumnuts, giving Eucalyptus preissiana its common name: the Bell-fruited Mallee. In addition to their showy display, the flowers are highly bird attracting for nectar feeding birds.

Horticultural tips

  • Plant Eucalyptus preissiana in well drained soil: it grows well in sand, free-draining clay and gravel soils, in a full sun position.
  • This tree is difficult to grow in tropical and sub-tropical climates as it prefers temperate climates.
  • The Bell-fruited Mallee is best planted in the autumn and winter months in warm climates, but may struggle to survive winter conditions if planted while small in cooler areas.
  • Apply a slow release native fertiliser at the time of planting, and water well. Continue to water well at least twice a week during the first summer and into autumn, until the rain is regular. Once established, supplementary watering may not be required.
  • This tree responds well to hard pruning to near ground level if rejuvenation of the plant is required.
  • Can be susceptible to scale.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see this ornamental species growing on the perimeter of the Western Australian Botanic Garden, on Forrest Drive below the entry road to the DNA tower (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus preissiana gumnuts Eucalyptus preissiana in Kings Park Eucalyptus preissiana trunk

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …