Common Name: Rose Mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus rhodantha. Photo: M. Seale.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus – (Greek) Eu – well, and calyptos – covered, referring to the operculum or cap which covers the stamens in the bud.

rhodantha – (Greek) rhodo – rose coloured, and anthos – flower.

Description

Eucalyptus rhodantha is a low, spreading mallee that grows to 4 metres high. The stems are smooth greyish white, and the foliage, greyish white tinged with blue or green.

The large flowers, up to 7.5 centimetres across, are typically pink to bright red but can be cream or white, and are comprised of filaments, with very visible bright yellow anthers. The operculum which covers them, and is eventually forced off by their elongation, as in all Eucalypts, is made of the fused petals and sepals. The Rose Mallee generally flowers from July to January, though can often flower as early as March. It produces copious amounts of nectar which attracts birds and other nectar feeders.

Though common in cultivation and urban horticulture, the Rose Mallee is very rare in nature, with as few as 400 individual plants in four or five populations in the northern wheatbelt of Western Australia, mostly on cleared agricultural land or roadside verges which do not provide a secure habitat.

Horticultural tips

  • Plant in full sun in sandy, well-drained soil.
  • Prefers a warm, dry climate.
  • Protect juvenile plants from frost.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Eucalyptus rhodantha in the Western Australian Botanic Garden entry bed, south of the entry path; opposite Roe carpark and adjacent to Roe lawn; and adjacent to the Kings Park Education carpark (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Rose Mallee in Kings Park. Photo: M. Seale. Rose Mallee buds. Photo: K. Love.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …