Common name: Weeping Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

Eucalyptus sepulcralis in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Sepulcralis: of or belonging to a tomb. Due to the weeping habit of Eucalyptus sepulcralis, it was thought by Mueller to be appropriate to plant this tree in cemeteries as it weeps like a willow tree.

Description

This tall and slender stemmed Mallee is endemic to Western Australia, and has a small natural distribution in the southern Kwongan heathland. When visiting No Tree Hill, in the Fitzgerald River National Park, you can appreciate the Weeping Gum's impact, as it is the only tall feature in the otherwise low heath landscape.

Growing three to eight metres high with a weeping habit and very light wispy foliage, this tree is a great addition to a garden because it provides height without dense shade, allowing light to pass through its dainty canopy to the ground below. This small tree has smooth bark, which varies from grey to pinkish grey in colour, and beautiful, slender foliage with a silvery hue.

The Weeping Gum flowers annually from September through February with pale yellow or cream flowers, followed by small, barrel shaped fruit.

Horticultural tips

  • Eucalyptus sepulcralis grows well in full sun.
  • When planting, water to establishment, particularly throughout the tree's first summer.
  • This tree can grow in a variety of soils, preferring yellow sandy soil but can tolerate heavier soils provided they are free draining.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Weeping Gum in the Eucalyptus carpark, Kings Park Administration carpark, and at the rear of the Floral Clock (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus sepulcralis growing in Kings Park near the Administration building. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus sepulcralis small, barrel shaped fruit. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …