Common names: Heart-leaf Mallee, Dainty Mallee, Webster's Mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Heart-leaf Mallee, Eucalyptus websteriana.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Eu - Greek word for well
Kaluptos - Greek word for covered

The combination of these words refers to the bud cap which covers the unopened flower of the Eucalypt.

Description

Eucalyptus websteriana is one of a suite of small ornamental trees endemic to Western Australia. Growing up to 3 metres high, with minni-ritchi bark and heart-shaped leaves, this small tree is compact and provides only lightly dappled shade, meaning any undergrowth plants will not suffer as Eucalyptus websteriana grows.

This variety of Mallee can be easily confused with Eucalyptus orbifolia, however is easily identified by its smaller, greener leaves which are longer and wider. You will also notice that Eucalyptus websteriana doesn’t have a white, waxy coating on its fruit.

Eucalyptus websteriana flowers from September to November, with a subtle show of feathery yellow flowers, and ornamental, globular buds and fruit. Similar ornamental Eucalypts closely related to this species also having minniritchi bark include E. ewartiana, E. orbifolia and E. crucis.

Horticultural tips

  • Eucalyptus websteriana can survive in a low water use garden, provided it is watered regularly until established. Avoid overwatering and / or fertilising.
  • This tree grows well in heavy soils, as long as it is well drained.
  • The growth habit of Eucalyptus websteriana encourages shaping and feature pruning.
  • For those with a smaller garden, Eucalyptus websteriana can be grown in a large tub using native potting mix.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Heart-leaf Mallee in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park near the Jarrah Toilets. You can also see it growing at the Administration Building, at the Botanic Garden Entry and in the Wheatbelt garden bed adjacent to the DNA tower. The filigree screen at the Place of Reflection also features a design of this species (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Early buds and fruit of Eucalyptus websteriana. Photo: D. Blumer.Habit of Eucalyptus websteriana in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.Distinctive heart-shaped leaves of Eucalyptus websteriana. Photo: D. Blumer.Minni-ritchie bark, reddish brown bark that peels off in beautifully textured curls in Acacias and Eucalypts. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …