Common name: Diels Grevillea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Grevillea dielsiana attracting bees. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Grevillea - after Charles Francis Greville (1749 - 1809), one of the founders of the Horticultural Society, now the Royal Horticultural Society.

dielsiana - in honour of F. Ludwig E. Diels (1874 - 1945), a distinguished German botanist who visited WA in 1900-01 and described many grevilleas.

Description

Grevillea dielsiana is a compact medium shrub approximately 1.5–2 metres in height found in the northern sandplains from Geraldton almost to Shark Bay and inland to Mullewa among low, thick scrub in yellow sand or gravelly sand over loam.

Diels Grevillea has angular and intertwined branches and branchlets with light green leaves that are narrow, stiff and divided into prickly, pungent lobes. But like all grevilleas it is the flowers that are the main event. From March to November, large conspicuous flowers appear in abundance at the ends of the branchlets. These flowers vary in colour from yellow to orange to red and are followed by oblong-ellipsoidal fruit.

G. dielsiana has much to offer as a cultivated plant. The one drawback for the home gardener is the plant’s very prickly foliage; however, this characteristic is useful for providing refuge for small birds, and combined with the brilliant display of brightly coloured flowers in the winter ensures nectar feeding birds are attracted to your garden and offered protection from prey.

Horticultural tips

  • Best grown from seed using the 'nicking technique' which enhances germination.
  • Prefers a full sun position and will tolerate a wide range of acidic soils, including clay loam, provided drainage is unimpeded.
  • Plants need tip pruning from an early age to develop a bushy habit.
  • Lightly prune after flowering.
  • Require minimal summer watering once established.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Grevillea dielsiana at Roe Gardens within the Western Australian Botanic Garden and in the garden bed along Wadjuk Way, opposite the main carpark.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

A macro image of Grevillea dielsiana. Photo: D. Blumer. Grevillea dielsiana in the garden bed along Wadjuk Way in Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …