Common name: Spider Net Grevillea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Glaber – Latin: smooth.

Limbus – Latin: limb.

Description

Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba is a compact rounded shrub with hirsute grey foliage and vibrant red flowers. This plant enjoys a long flowering period, with its fiery red flowers on show during autumn, winter and spring.

The Spider Net Grevillea can grow from 0.5 to 1 metre tall, often growing taller in cultivation. This particular Grevillea responds well to pruning and is often used in landscaping as a border or informal style hedge plant. Its dense, compact nature provides a safe haven for smaller native honey eaters, who assist with its pollination.

In its natural habitat, Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba grows in shallow, sandy and limestone soils. It shows great potential as a colourful feature in a rockery and is commercially available from most reputable native plant nurseries.

Horticultural tips

  • Until established, it is recommended you water it twice a week during its first summer and then as required.
  • A hardy plant, once established, it can withstand full sun and frost down to minus 6 degrees.
  • Fertilise with a slow release native fertiliser.
  • As it gets older and less floriferous, you may wish to replace it with a new plant to enjoy its juvenile vigour.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba in flower at the Floral Clock and surrounds, opposite Aspects of Kings Park Gallery Shop, and in the southern end of the Roe Precinct in the Grevillea and Hakea garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba in Kings Park and Botanic GardenGrevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba bursting with colour. Photo: D. Blumer.Grevillea preissii subsp. glabrilimba will look just as stunning in your suburban garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …