Common name: Large-flowered Guichenotia

Family: MALVACEAE

Guichenotia macrantha has soft pink to mauve flowers during May to September. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Guichenotia – after Antoine Guichenot, a botanical collector.

macrantha – from Greek macros, large and anthos, a flower, referring to the large flowers of the species.

Description

Endemic to the south west of Western Australia, Guichenotia macrantha is an upright, small to medium shrub 1.5 m in height, with a similar width. It has an open, delicate form and long, grey-green, linear leaves.

Boasting soft pink to mauve flowers during May to September, the petals and colourful sepals make a subtle addition to any garden. Flowers hang like bells or lanterns from the erect stems, which adds both colour and form to a landscape.

Horticultural tips

  • Reasonably drought resistant, water to establishment during Guichenotia macrantha’s first summer.
  • Hardy in well-drained soils with a preference for part shade locations, but can tolerate more exposed areas if necessary.
  • May require some protection from frost if grown in cooler locations, such as the eastern states of Australia.
  • Makes an excellent addition to a shady location in your garden.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Guichenotia macrantha in the garden beds surrounding the Lotterywest Federation Walkway (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Guichenotia macrantha’s flowers hang like bells or lanterns and adds both colour and form to a landscape. Photo: D. Blumer. Guichenotia macrantha is an upright, small to medium shrub 1.5 m in height, with a similar width. Photo: D. Blumer. Guichenotia macrantha has an open, delicate form and long, grey-green, linear leaves. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …