Common name: Cauliflower Hakea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Flowering Cauliflower Hakea in Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hakea: named after the 18th Century German patron of botany, Baron Christian Ludwig von Hake.

corymbosa: (Latin) from corymbus – a cluster of flowers; referring to the arrangement of flowers finishing in flat-topped clusters – a corymb.

Description

If you are looking for a plant that looks as though it has jumped straight from the pages of a Dr Seuss book then look no further than the Cauliflower Hakea!

A Hakea? A Hakea? Cauliflower Hakea you say?
That can be spotted from Quairading, south to Israelite Bay?

Two by two metres this shrub can grow,
In well-drained soils if you must know.

With foliage like pillows please don’t be a fool!
If you lay your head on it, its spiky leaves will be cruel!

Yes it may be prickly but please don’t despair,
Growing this in your garden would be more than fair.

Its flowers are yellow, they’re yellow and green,
A green coloured flower? What a thing to be seen!

From July to September, oh the flowers you’ll see
An attractive display I think you’ll agree.

Would you? Could you eat this cauli?
No! No! No! That would be folly!

But the birds, they will come from miles around,
To taste the sweet nectar that can be found.

So sow it and grow it, no need to prune.
When should you grow it? It’s never too soon!

Poem by Carolyn Ellis.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagated easily from seed in approximately 5 to 6 weeks with no pre-treatment required.
  • Best planted in well-drained sandy or gravely soil and a sunny position.
  • Tolerant of extended dry periods and light frost.
  • Requires little to no pruning and very little care once established.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Hakea corymbosa along Wadjuk Way by the Water Reservoir (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hakea corymbosa Flowers range from yellow to green colouring and form in clusters. Photo: D. Blumer. Hakea corymbosa is easily propagated from seed in approximately 5 to 6 weeks. Photo: D. Blumer. Cauliflower Hakea is a medium shrub growing two by two meters in size. Photo: D. Blumer. Once established Hakea corymbosa needs little to no pruning and maintenance. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …