Common name: Bird Beak Hakea or Bird Hakea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Hakea orthorrhyncha in blossom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hakea – after Baron Christian von Hake, a botanist.

orthorrhyncha – Greek 'ortho' meaning straight, and 'rhyncos' meaning beak and referring to the fruit.

Description

This rounded shrub, spreading to 1.5 metres wide, grows up to 2.5 metres high. It flowers from May to September creating a vibrant and prolific display of red flowers clustered around the stems, appearing almost as though the bush is on fire.

Like many other showy hakeas such as H.francisiana and H.multilineata, the Bird Beak Hakea provides a food source during a cold winter and a safe haven for nectar loving critters. The fruit appears on the older wood and resembles the beak of a bird.

With its long, leathery leaves, Hakea orthorrhyncha adds presence to a garden all year round. Stems with woody fruits can be picked, dried and added to a dried flower arrangement as an attractive feature.

Horticultural tips

  • Hakea orthorrhyncha is easily propagated from seed and grows well in a variety of sandy, loamy and gravel based soils as long as they drain well.
  • Once established, Hakea orthorrhyncha is a hardy plant and grows in full sun.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Hakea orthorrhyncha at the Roe Gardens precinct in the Grevillea and Hakea garden and the Northern Wheatbelt garden beds. Hakea orthorrhyncha has also been planted in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

hakea orthorrhyncha habit d blumerHakea orthorrhyncha fruit appears on the older wood and resembles the beak of a bird. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …