Common name: Royal Hakea

Family: PROTEACEAE

The stunning foliage of Hakea victoria. Photo: L. Sweedman.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hakea: named afer the 18th Century German patron of botany, Baron Christian Ludwig von Hake.
Victoria: in honour of Queen Victoria.

Description

Hakea victoria is a medium sized shrub, which grows 1 - 3 m tall and 1 m wide. The Royal Hakea is endemic to the south coastal regions of Western Australia, with the strongest population nestled in the Fitzgerald River National Park, where it happily grows among sandy soil, quartz and rocky slopes. The Royal Hakea flowers with insignificant white blooms from July to October, followed by the growth of woody seed pods. The vibrant and varied colours of foliage attracts admirers from near and far.

The Royal Hakea presents with elliptical shaped leaves which are rigid and almost leathery in feel. The leaves have prickly margins and display colours akin to a blazing summer sunset. It’s no wonder that the outlandish appearance of the Royal Hakea could almost make it the Western Australian equivalent of the ‘The Day of the Triffids’!

This plant is suited to growing in areas of low humidity and initially it was thought that the Swan Coastal Plain conditions were not cold enough to achieve the beautiful colours in its foliage. The cultivation of the Royal Hakea within Kings Park and Botanic Garden in recent years has produced some encouraging results with some leaf colouration, but for now, the lofty height of achieving colours akin to those in the wild is still a dream.

Horticultural tips

  • Hakea victoria grows well from seed and is well suited to growing in large pots and tubs with a free draining native plant potting mix.
  • Plant in a full sun location and water Hakea victoria until established.
  • This particular shrub is a great feature to use in a garden for its leaf colour, texture, screening and bird habitat, but can also be used as a deterrent for unwanted visitors and / or thoroughfares.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Hakea victoria near the Kings Park Education building, at the reservoir opposite the Wadjuk Carpark, at Zamia Cafe in May Drive Parkland and in the Hakea and Grevillea garden beds in the Western Australian Botanic Garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hakea victoria growing in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. Hakea victoria early flowers. Photo: D. Blumer. The Royal Hakea in its glory. Photo: L. Sweedman.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …