Common name: Yellow Buttercups 

Family: DILLENIACEAE

Hibbertia hypericoides in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hibbertia – after George Hibbert (1757 – 1837), nurseryman of Clapham London; his herbarium was presented to the Linnean Society 

hypericoides – (Greek) Genus Hypericum, and oides – like.

Description

Hibbertia hypericoides is one of the most common understorey shrubs of the Jarrah forest and coastal plain between Geraldton and Albany in Western Australia, including Kings Park and Bold Park bushlands.  

It is a small, erect or spreading shrub of up to one metre that produces an eye-catching display of bright yellow flowers over a long flowering period from as early as April through to December. The woody rootstock of the plant enables this species to resprout quickly after fire. 

Hibbertia hypericoides is not common in cultivation but is occasionally available at the Friends of Kings Park plant sales.

Horticultural tips

  • Prefers well-drained soils. 
  • Plant in a sunny to part-shade position. 
  • Responds well to light pruning. 

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Hibbertia hypericoides throughout Kings Park bushland

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hibbertia hypericoides in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …