Lechenaultia biloba Peter PoschlodView image slideshow

Common name: Blue Leschenaultia

Family: GOODENIACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Lechenaultia - After Jean Baptiste Louis Claude Théodore Leschenault de la Tour (1773 - 1826). The genus is spelled without the 's', because Robert Brown, who named the plant, misspelled Leschenault's name. The common name however, is spelled with the 's'.

biloba - (Latin) two-lobed, referring to the corolla lobes of the flowers.

Description

With intense, vivid blue flowers in its common form, the Blue Leschenaultia is hard to miss when flowering between July and December. These flowers, at 20 to 30 mm, are quite large considering the small size of the plant which generally only grows to 50 cm. Paler colour forms are also known in this species, as is a pure white form.

This iconic Western Australian native shrub is found mainly on the Darling Range in gravelly soils, but also occurs as far north as Geraldton and as far east as Lake King.

Horticultural tips

  • Easily propagated by cuttings, with most success in late spring and summer. Semi-hardened material 6 to 10 cm long gives the best results.
  • Plant in well-drained soils.
  • Prefers dry summers, with an occasional summer watering.
  • Requires mulching.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see the many plantings of Lechenaultia biloba in and around the entry to the the Western Australian Botanic Garden.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Lechenaultia biloba, deep blue variety. Photo: D. Blumer.

Lechenaultia biloba habit. Photo: K. Love

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …