Macropidia fuliginosa. Photo: M. Seale.View image slideshow

Common name: Black Kangaroo Paw

Family: HAEMODORACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Macropidia - (Greek) macros - large, and podos - foot; referring to the kangaroo genus Macropus.

fuliginosa - (Latin) fuligo - soot; referring to the black colouration.

Description

A plain and unassuming, strappy-leaved plant outside flowering season, Macropidia fuliginosa is transformed during winter and spring, by the rare (in Australian native plants) colour combination of lime-green and black flowers on stalks reaching from 0.6-1.8 m in height. It dies back to a rhizome over summer. Classed as perennial, one plant can live for up to 30 years.

The Black Kangaroo Paw is found solely in Western Australia, slightly inland from the west coast, from just north of Perth to south of Geraldton, on low heath with mallee populations.

Horticultural tips

  • Can be grown from seed or divided from rhizomes.
  • Plant in full sunlight, in warm to hot conditions.
  • Prefers well-drained, sandy soil.
  • Appreciates regular watering and responds well to fertilisers specifically for Australian native plants (low phosphates).

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Macropidia fuliginosa in the garden beds at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden, and the Kangaroo Paw and Wax Garden bed opposite the Pioneer Women’s Memorial Fountain.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Black Kangaroo Paw. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …