Common name: Silver Cadjeput

Family: MYRTACEAE

Melaleuca argentea trunk is wrapped in paper-like pale brown bark. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Argentea: from the Latin Argenteus - made of silver, silvery in colour.

Description

This large, wide spreading tree can grow to between 3 metres and, in favourable conditions, up to 45 metres tall. It displays silvery leaves and provides areas of shade thanks to its leafy canopy. It has a paper-like pale brown bark on the trunk that sheds in large sheets, a characteristic of many of the paperbark trees.

The Silver Cadjeput has a bristly display of white to cream coloured flowers between the months of April to July, and they fill the air with the sweet smell of nectar. This attracts nectar loving birds to enjoy the floral magnificence.

This tree grows along larger streams in the monsoonal areas of northern Australia, adapting to fluctuating water levels. It is a hardy tree which makes it well suited for planting on large verges and open parkland lawns. The Silver Cadjeput grows in a variety of soils including sandy, white clay, brown silty clay and coarse sand.

Horticultural tips

  • The Silver Cadjeput grows well in a full sun position.
  • When planting, water the sapling regularly until established and throughout the summer period.
  • This tree performs best in a well irrigated setting with summer water and is an ideal tree for a turf landscaped environment.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see the ornamental Silver Cadjeput at the Tobruk Memorial lawn in the Saw Avenue Picnic Area and around the Vietnam Memorial located at May Drive Parkland (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Melaleuca argentea growing near Vietnam Memorial at May Drive Parkland. Photo: D. Blumer. Melaleuca argentea slender silvery leaves. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …