Common name: Shining copper cups

Family: MYRTACEAE

Pileanthus rubronitidus in a garden bed in Kings Park. Photo: G. Brand.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Pileanthus – (Greek) pilos – a cap, and anthos – a flower; referring to the bracteoles that cover the flower buds.

rubronitidus – (Latin) ruber – red, and nitidus – shining; referring to the distinctive colour of the flowers.

Description

Pileanthus rubronitidus is a Western Australian native that occurs naturally in a restricted area between Kalbarri and Northampton. Occurring in sandy soils in heath or Banksia sceptrum shrubland, this small upright shrub grows to approximately 1 metre high with narrow leaves that produce essential oils.

It’s a fairly unassuming plant until masses of large stunning red-orange flowers appear on the ends of its branches between late September and early November. Seven other species of Pileanthus, known collectively as copper cups, all produce similarly beautiful flowers and occur only in Western Australia.

Horticultural tips

  • Not common in cultivation, but successful in a Mediterranean-type climate.
  • Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.
  • Best planted in companion with other more densely formed plant species.
  • Tip prune during establishment and prune after flowering for improved form and floral display.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Pileanthus rubronitidus near the Floral Clock.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Shining copper cups in bloom. Photo: D. Blumer. Pileanthus rubronitidus, Shining copper cups. Photo: G. Brand.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …