Common name: Pink Rice Flower

Family: THYMELAEACEAE

Pimelea ferruginea. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Pimelea – (Greek) pimele – fat. Derivation is unclear, but may refer to either the fleshy cotyledons (seed leaves) or the oily seeds.

ferruginea – (Latin) ferrugineus – rust-coloured.

Description

Pimelea ferruginea is a low but erect, dense shrub that rarely exceeds 1 metre in height. Its oval leaves are bright to deep green and arranged in two rows of opposite pairs.

It is a prolific and long-flowering plant with many very small flowers appearing in dense, terminal heads from August to December. These flowers are typically pale to bright pink; however, deeper coloured forms are known as are white forms.

Very much a coastal plant, Pimelea ferruginea grows in sand dunes and rocky headlands from Port Denison, (just south of Geraldton) in the north, to Israelite Bay, (east of Esperance) on the south coast.

Horticultural tips

  • Best propagated from cuttings from firm new growth, particularly with the use of a rooting hormone gel.
  • Prefers full sun but will grow in partial shade.
  • Tolerates varying soil types but does require good drainage.
  • An excellent choice for coastal gardens.
  • Plant with a range of colour forms of varying ages.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Pimelea ferruginea at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden, in the floral clock and in the South Coast Garden on Forrest Drive.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Mass flowers of Pimelea ferruginea. Photo: D. Blumer. Pimelea ferruginea flowering in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …