Pimelea physodes. Photo: K. Love.View image slideshow

Common name: Qualup Bell

Family: THYMELAEACEAE (50 Genera)

Origin of Scientific Name

Pimelea – Greek pimele - fat, referring to the oily seeds or possibly the fleshy cotyledons.

physodes – Greek physa - bellows, stream of fire, and odes – like; referring to the bracts enclosing the flower-head which are often red and yellow.

Description

Pimelea physodes is a small, erect shrub 0.2 - 1.5 m in size with woody branches with branchlets that are often reddish near the flowers. Small yellow, green and red flowers occur at the end of the branchlets from July to October and are mostly concealed by the prominent leafy bracts which are cream to green and pinkish purple. The bracts form a large, bell-shaped pendent flower head and it is this striking feature that makes Pimelea physodes very popular as a cut flower.

The Qualup Bell grows in sandy or gravelly locations, often in rocky sites, restricted to the southern coast of Western Australia, between Albany and Esperance, primarily within the Fitzgerald River National Park.

Horticultural tips

  • Difficult to maintain in cultivation when not grafted, and will probably do better as a container plant.
  • For best quality flowers, full sun position is preferred.
  • Responds well to pruning, without which they can get quite leggy.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Pimelea physodes in the Western Australian Botanic Garden entry beds and opposite Aspects of Kings Park Gallery Shop.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Pimelea physodes, commonly known as Qualup bell, is native to Western Australia Pimelea physodes in bloom. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …