Common name: Grey Podolepis

Family: ASTERACEAE

Podolepis aristata flower. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Podolepis originates from the Greek podos (foot) and lepis (scale). It refers to the scaly stalks of the overlapping bracts at the base of the flower head.

Description

This wiry annual grows upright to about 40 centimetres and boasts grey-green, hairy leaves approximately 10 centimetres in length. Podolepis aristata is at its best during October - November, displaying many bright, egg yolk yellow, daisy-like blooms that reach 2-3 centimetres diameter.

While the pink everlasting is often associated with early spring time in Western Australia, there are many complementary annuals that can be planted to extend the life of your wildflower display well into November. Podolepis aristata is one such species.

For a floral bonanza that continues into early summer, you can companion plant Podolepis aristata with a combination of Calandrinia species, Sturt Desert Peas, Ptilotus species, Xerochrysum bracteatum, Brachyscome species, Trachymene caerulea or even Waitzia species.

Horticultural tips

  • Podolepis aristata can be propagated from seed sown in early May in a nursery environment and transplanted into your garden towards the end of July. Alternatively, you can leave Podolepis aristata to self seed in the garden.
  • You can grow Podolepis aristata in full sun grown in large pots, using native potting mix, or in the ground.
  • Water Podolepis aristata regularly throughout its lifespan and use a slow release 3-4 month native slow release fertiliser.
  • Podolepis aristata is not prone to pest or disease.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Podolepis aristata planted opposite Aspects of Kings Park, at the Botanic Garden entry, and at the latest attraction: The Botanic Terraces (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Podolepis aristata in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.Podolepis aristata planted with red Kangaroo Paws in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.Podolepis aristata in WA Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …