Common name: Tall Mulla Mulla

Family: AMARANTHACEAE

Ptilotus exaltatus in bloom. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Ptilotus – (Greek) ptilotos – winged, particularly soft-winged, whether membranous or feathered.

exaltatus – (Latin) raised up, tall, referring to the flower spikes.

Description

Ptilotus exaltatus, an erect annual herb, is one of the largest of the Mulla Mullas. It is widespread throughout the arid and semi-arid regions of Australia including Western Australia, where it occurs in all areas except the Nullarbor Plain above a line drawn from Perth to Esperance.

The Tall Mulla Mulla grows to 1.2 metres with leathery green foliage. Highly attractive purple flowers in dense, conical heads up to ten cm in size appear from April to November in its natural habitat.

A cultivar of this species is produced commercially as Ptilotus exaltatus ‘Joey’ and looks amazing as a container plant or complements other natives in a larger garden bed.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagate from seed, without any pre-treatment.
  • Seed best sown in November and grown as a summer annual.
  • Established plants require an open position in full sun with excellent drainage.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Ptilotus exaltatus in the garden beds at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden and on the floral mound opposite Aspects of Kings Park gallery shop (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Tall Mulla Mulla in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.Mulla Mulla flowers. Photo: M. Seale.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

BGPA secures European plant breeding rights

Kings Park-bred waxflower (Chamelaucium) varieties bred by Kings Park have had plant breeding rights secured in the European market for the next 20 years.

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …