Common name: Everlasting, Paper Daisy

Family: ASTERACEAE

Everlasting habit in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Rhodanthe - (Greek) rhodo - rose-coloured, and Anthos - flower.

chlorocephala - (Greek) chloros - green, and cephale - head; referring to the green outer bracts on the original type specimens.

rosea - (Latin) rose, rosy or pink.

Description

The Everlasting is a native to Western Australia, growing predominantly on sandy soils in the semi-arid region of the south of Western Australia.

This erect annual herb grows 5–50 cm tall with terminal daisy flower heads from white to crimson and all variations in between. The flowers appear from August to November and generally have a yellow or black centre and grow to 6 cm across. The foliage is yellow-green to mid-green, sometimes with a blue tinge. In the garden they attract many bees and other pollinating insects. The flowers open fully in sunshine, but will close up in overcast or wet conditions, and at night.

Horticultural tips

  • Best sown direct in the ground from mid-May to mid-June. By direct sowing Everlastings you can create streams of vibrant colour in your garden. Try mass planting them with a range of other native annual species for a rich palette of colour during spring.
  • Prepare the ground as per a normal seedbed then scatter the seeds at about 100 to the square metre (or 1 gram per square metre) and rake into the soil. Water well and keep moist for the 7-10 days to germination.
  • Once established the seedlings should not require as much water, however it is important to maintain the moisture to achieve best results.
  • The seed may be collected and stored in a dry area either in a hessian sack or a paper bag and are best collected towards the end of the growing season when the centre of the flower reveals white fluffy seeds.
  • Everlastings may be dried by hanging the flowers upside down after cutting, and will last for a long time. This is best done as the flowers first open.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section and for a practical demonstration of sowing everlastings view our video guide.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp. rosea throughout the Western Australian Botanic Garden and in all Kings Park’s cafe gardens in spring.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Mass plantings of annuals in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. Mass plantings of everlastings in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …