Scientific Name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis

Common name: River Gum, River Red Gum

Family: MYRTACEAE

The Queen's Tree royally dressed during 2016 Kings Park Festival. Photo: D. Blumer.

Description

HM Queen Elizabeth II planted this tree during an official visit to Western Australia on 27 March 1954, less than a year after her coronation. It was planted near the newly constructed Court of Contemplation and new gardens established for the Royal visit. The Duke of Edinburgh planted a Red Gum at the same time, which was lost in a storm and replaced in 1962. Sadly, that tree also failed, and a further replacement was planted in 2011, grown from seed harvested from the Queen’s tree.

The Queen’s tree was ring-barked in 1980 in an act of vandalism but survived with the help of a bridge graft performed by Kings Park staff. The wound is still visible about one metre from the ground.

The attractive River Red Gum tree is the most widespread eucalypt in Australia, occurring in all mainland states and territories, most commonly along watercourses, growing five to 20 metres tall. Its iconic white/grey bark and colourful blotches on the trunk have featured in many Australian artworks.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see the Queen’s Tree in the State War Memorial precinct (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

 

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …