Common name: Mangles’ Fringed Lily

Family: ASPARAGACEAE

Thysanotus manglesianus. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Thysanotus – (Greek) fringed, referring to the inner perianth-segments.

manglesianus – after Captain James Mangles (1786–1867), naturalist and patron of botanical collecting who distributed many Western Australian seeds to English nurseries and gardens after collection by James Drummond, Georgiana Molloy and others.

Description

Thysanotus manglesianus is a twining, leafless perennial herb that climbs 0.2–2 m high and is naturally occurring from Shark Bay to Balladonia in Western Australia.

From August to November, Mangles’ Fringed Lily produces stunning purple flowers with fringed petals and anthers of unequal length. This species can be easily confused with T. patersonii (Twining Fringe Lily) which has anthers in equal length; however, Mangles’ Fringed Lily is more common in Kings Park bushland.

Thysanotus manglesianus and several other species of Thysanotus are available on occasion from the Friends of Kings Park plant sales, although T. manglesianus is not so common in cultivation.  If you love the form of this flower, try growing Thysanotus multiflorus, a grass-like version of this genus available at Western Australian native plant nurseries and seeds available from Aspects of Kings Park.

Horticultural tips

  • Plant in well-drained soils in part to full sun.
  • Flowers open daily in the sun and close at night.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Thysanotus manglesianus growing naturally in Kings Park Bushland and in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Mangles’ Fringed Lily. Photo: BGPA. Mangles’ Fringed Lily' stunning purple flowers. Photo: BGPA.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …