Common name: Cooloomia Verticordia

Family: MYRTACEAE

Verticordia cooloomia flowers are crowded in terminal heads. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Verticordia – (Latin) refers to the ancient Roman goddess Venus, literally translated means ‘turner of hearts’.

cooloomia – refers to the Cooloomia Nature Reserve where this species occurs.

Description

Verticordia cooloomia is a slender shrub that grows to 2.5 metres, and can spread to almost 3 metres in diameter in its natural habitat of low heath and open banksia shrubland. It appears restricted to only three or four populations in and near Cooloomia Nature Reserve north of the lower Murchison River and as such has been given a Priority 3 conservation status under the Biodiversity Conservation Act 2016.

It is clearly recognised by three different leaf forms and has thick bright green foliage, whitish new stems and large prominent heads of brightly coloured yellow flowers that appear from October to March.

The species was first collected by Dr Stephen Hopper (former BGPA Chief Executive Officer), who discovered it while carrying out a survey of Cooloomia Nature Reserve during the spring season of 1979.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagation is from cuttings from new growth except from the flowering head. Cuttings strike readily, especially during autumn.
  • Requires full sun and plenty of air circulation for healthy growth and prolific flowering.
  • Forms a bushy shrub to 1–2 m tall, when kept regularly pruned after flowering.
  • Looks spectacular when planted in rockeries and in association with other Verticordia sp. or when planted with Anigozanthos rufus ‘Kings Park Federation Flame’ which is in flower the same time of year.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Verticordia cooloomia at the entry to the Western Australian Botanic Garden, Roe Gardens and the Conservation Garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Verticordia cooloomia habit. Photo: D. Blumer. Verticordia cooloomia in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …