Common name: Pear-fruited Mallee

Family: MYRTACEAE

Origin of Scientific Name

Eucalyptus pyriformis has a spreading habit with moderately dense foliage. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Eucalyptus – derived from the Greek eu, well and calyptos, covered; in reference to the flower-bud which has an operculum or cap.

pyriformis – pear shaped

Description

This is a small mallee which grows to 3 metres high and has a spreading habit with moderately dense foliage. The trunks are usually multiple, arising from a lignotuber and the bark is smooth, grey and deciduous in strips during late summer and autumn, revealing pale brown new bark. The branchlets are often reddish when young. Mature leaves are 6-8 cm x 1.5-2.5 cm, alternate, lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, stalked, thick textured and pale to mid-green. From late winter into spring pendulous flowers are produced on long, down-curved peduncles. Flowers have a range of colours but are predominantly red or yellow and can reach 10 cm across and are followed by ornamental fruits.

Eucalytpus pyriformis occurs in the Avon and Irwin Districts and is distributed from the Murchison River to near Dowerin in the south. It is part of the heathland on the sandplains where it grows in well drained slightly acidic sands over a clay subsoil.

Horticultural tips

  • It is best suited to arid or semi-arid and warm temperate zones and must have very well drained soils and plenty of sunshine.
  • Plants are fast growing and respond well to formative pruning.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

Notes

With its open habit revealing its flowers boldly at a height where they can easily be admired, this tree can be used effectively in a range of planting styles; a feature specimen, drifted randomly throughout a garden bed or planted as a grove. It is enhanced when displayed with other large-fruited eucalypts such as Eucalyptus youngiana and Eucalyptus kingsmillii.

View in Kings Park

This species can be seen in Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park or the Roe Garden within the Western Australian Botanic Garden.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Eucalyptus pyriformis. Photo: D. Blumer. Eucalyptus pyriformis flowers from July - October. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …