Common name: Pincushion Hakea

Family: PROTEACEAE

Hakea laurina or Pincushion Hakea. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hakea - After Christian Ludwig, Baron von Hake (1745 – 1818), German patron of botany.

laurina - (Latin) from laurus = bay or laurel tree; plus inus - like.

Description

With a flower like this, of course this little beauty is going to get some attention! The flower’s likeness to a pincushion is unmistakable with its cream styles (the pins) emerging from a deep pink/red perianth (the cushion). These striking flowers grow up to 5 cm across and are present in clusters of up to 10 from late April until August, providing an attractive display and attracting nectar feeding birds to the garden.

But its flowers aren’t the only thing going for this plant. Hakea laurina is an appealing erect shrub or small tree that grows to a maximum height of 6 m with quite dense olive-green foliage, making it a suitable home garden addition as a screen plant.

The pincushion hakea is naturally distributed along the southwest coast of Western Australia, from Wagin south to Denmark and east to Israelite Bay.

Horticultural tips

  • Easily grown from seed without any pre-treatment.
  • Tolerant to a range of soil conditions provided they are well-drained.
  • Hardy and drought tolerant.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Hakea laurina in the Western Australian Botanic Garden – Forrest Drive, opposite the road to DNA Tower; and May Drive Parkland gardens around Zamia Café.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hakea laurina in blossom. Photo: M. Seale. Pincushion hakea in Kings Park. Photo: M. Seale. Hakea laurina is an erect shrub or small tree, growing to a maximum height of 6 m. Photo: D. Blumer.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Bold Park disruption

Banksia Carpark in Bold Park is currently closed to the public due to stormwater damage.

Read all notices ...

Floral clock debuts artistic new look

The much-loved Kings Park Floral Clock has debuted a whole new look with a modern floral makeover from an exciting artist.

Fire Ecology Burn

Researchers and bushland staff at Kings Park successfully carried out a scientific research burn in a section of Kings Park bushland earlier this month. 

New innovative AR experience launched at Kings Park

A new locally developed augmented reality experience has been launched at Kings Park in time for families to enjoy during these school holidays.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …