Common name: Guinea flower

Family: DILLENIACEAE

Hibbertia grossulariifolia. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Hibbertia – after George Hibbert (1757 – 1837), nurseryman of Clapham London, a patron of botany; his herbarium was presented to the Linnean Society

grossulariifolia – genus Grossularia (gooseberries) and (Latin) folium – leaf, referring to the foliage being like that of the gooseberry.

Description

Hibbertia grossulariifolia is a prostrate ground cover occurring in the southwest of Western Australia from Cape Naturalist to Albany, growing naturally on sand or loam, in forest areas, coastal dunes and swamp edges.

Its red, hairy stems spread to more than one metre across and the dark, glossy green, deeply-lobed leaves are 25–30 mm in diameter. Five-petalled golden flowers, up to 30 mm in diameter, occur mainly from August to December. Individual flowers are short-lived but new flowers are constantly produced over a long period and form a bright contrast to the deep-green foliage, especially in shaded areas.

This plant was first described by the English botanist Richard Salisbury in 1807. He placed it in the Burtonia genus but subsequently reclassified it as Hibbertia grossulariifolia.

Hibbertia grossulariifolia makes an excellent ground cover forming a dense mat and will spill attractively over retaining walls. It is a very useful shade tolerant plant that flowers reliably even in full shade.

Horticultural tips

  • Propagates easily from cuttings.
  • Prefers sandy, well-drained alkaline soils and tolerates moderate frost.
  • Grows well in full sun, semi-shade and tolerates densely shaded areas.
  • Trim as required after flowering to maintain a dense ground cover.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Hibbertia grossulariifolia in the Karri Forest garden beds east of Aspects of Kings Park Gallery Shop.

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Hibbertia grossulariifolia in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …