Common name: Aniseed Boronia

Family: RUTACEAE

Boronia crenulata has delicate, pink, star-shaped flowers. Photo: D. Blumer.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Boronia – after Francesco Borone, 18th century Italian botanist.

crenulata – (Latin) crenulated or finely scalloped, referring to leaves.

Description

Boronia crenulata is a dense, dwarf shrub found predominately in the south-west of Western Australia from the Esperance Plains to the Swan Coastal Plain growing in a wide range of soils.

It grows up to 1 m high and 1 m wide with upright branches and small light green spoon-shaped leaves. These leaves have a high oil content and smell like aniseed, hence the common name of Aniseed Boronia.

The Aniseed Boronia produces masses of small pink and open-petalled flowers from July to December. It is a very ornamental species, which has adapted well to cultivation, varying in foliage colour and form.

Horticultural tips

  • Grows in a range of soils in dappled shade to part-sun.
  • Requires well-drained soil with plenty of humus that does not dry out readily.
  • Performs well in pots.
  • Prune lightly after flowering to encourage new growth.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park and Botanic Garden to see Boronia crenulata in the Boronia bed just south of Gija Jumulu, the Giant Boab (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Boronia crenulata is a dense dwarf shrub. Photo: D. Blumer. Boronia crenulata can be seen in the Boronia beds, Kings Park and Botanic Garden. Photo: D. Blumer.

Biara Cafe temporary closure

Biara Cafe will be closing temporarily from 2 August - 19 September for refurbishment works.

Administration car park closure

There will be limited access to the BGPA Administration building and the Kings Park Education and Learning building from Wednesday 15 June 2022 for approximately 8 weeks, due to ongoing Water Corporation works.

Water Corporation works

The Water Corporation is replacing approximately 700 metres of ageing water pipes between Mount Eliza Reservoir and Bellevue Terrace in Kings Park.

Read all notices ...

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Hort Couture - Community Art Project

Crochet and knitting enthusiasts - we want you!

It's that time of year again, when the wildflowers start to bloom and our thoughts turn to all things spring. In celebration of our gorgeous selection of WA wildflowers, we are running another of our famous community crocheting projects.

Ready, aim, restore! A new approach to define and achieve restoration targets

A team of researchers from Kings Park Science in Biodiversity and Conservation Science, the University of Western Australia (UWA) and Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain, have led the development of an approach for ecosystem restoration which connects scientific research, restoration policy, and on-the-ground action.

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …