Common name: Fern-like Banksia, Southern Blechnum Banksia

Family: PROTEACEAE

Fern-like Banksia, Southern Blechnum Banksia (Banksia blechnifolia). Photo: BGPA.View image slideshow

Origin of Scientific Name

Banksia - after 18th century Botanist Sir Joseph Banks

blechnifolia - from the Latin blechnum, a fern, and folium meaning leaf; referring to the leaves being similar to the fronds of the fern genus Blechnum.

Description

This is an ornamental prostrate shrub with horizontal branches spreading along the ground and leathery, deeply lobed foliage held vertically up to 0.5 metre high. Its upright and showy, cylindrical flowers occur at ground level mainly in spring and range in colour from dusky pink or red, cream, rusty orange and brown. The hairy new growth is also a feature and can be dusky pink, red or rust coloured.

Banksia blechnifolia can form a dense ground cover and is suited to growing around the base of more upright shrubs, on an embankment, or creeping over a retaining wall to display the flowers. It has low maintenance requirements and is relatively drought tolerant, although watering during the establishment phase and dry periods will promote more rapid growth.

Horticultural tips

  • The Fern-like Banksia is propagated from seed and is relatively hardy in cultivation, preferring sandy or other well drained soils that are neutral to slightly acidic.
  • Planting in an open sunny position promotes the best flowering but dappled shade is also suitable.
  • Requires little to no pruning except for removal of spent cones to help promote more flowering.
  • Fertilise at planting with an 8-9 month slow release, low phosphorus fertiliser and then annually in spring.

For more horticultural tips view our Plant Notes section.

View in Kings Park

Visit Kings Park to see Banksia blechnifolia growing in the Western Australian Botanic Garden in the Banksia garden (refer to map).

Want more information?

Refer to the profile for this plant on the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions' FloraBase online herbarium.

Banksia blechnifolia fern-like appearance. Photo: D. Blumer. Banksia blechnifolia in its habitat in Kings Park. Photo: D. Blumer. Banksia blechnifolia shapely bud. Photo: D. Blumer.

Event disruptions

Poolgarla Parkland will be fenced off and there will be additional foot traffic and noise around Poolgarla Family Area from Monday 28 November to Friday 2 December 2022 due to the Danjoo Koorliny event.

Naturescape summer opening hours

Summer opening hours for Rio Tinto Naturescape Kings Park will be taking effect from 5 November 2022.

Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer

The Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development (DPIRD) is responding to the confirmed detection of an exotic beetle, the Polyphagous Shot-Hole Borer (PSHB) in the Perth metropolitan area.

Read all notices ...

Dreaming of a Blue Christmas

The Festive Floral Spectacle celebrating our blue kangaroo paw has launched in the State Buildings!

Flowers in Focus 2022 winners

Thank you to everyone who entered our Flowers in Focus photography competition this year.

New Bold Park Management Plan

The Bold Park Management Plan 2022 - 2027 has been published by BGPA after a period of extensive public consultation

Read all news ...

Read about weather and warnings ...

All events …